BUY AN AIRCRAFT

The right aircraft. The right price.
One flat fee.

The Mile High $5,280 Buyer Advantage

Josh finds the best overall value for how you fly and what you want to spend, then guides you through inspection, negotiation and closing.

Buyer pricing

The Mile High $5,280 Buyer Advantage

The same terms as sellers: $500 to start, credited toward a $5,280 total, with a 120-day search agreement. The goal is the best value for your mission, not simply the cheapest airplane.

Help me find my aircraft
$5,280Total Timberline
brokerage fee
To get started
$500, credited
Remaining after credit
$4,780
Search agreement
120 days
Additional Timberline commission
None

Third-party escrow, title, inspection and financing charges are separate and not included in the $5,280.

Best value, not lowest price

The cheapest airplane is rarely the best deal.

Two aircraft with the same asking price can be worlds apart. Josh compares what really drives value and cost of ownership, so you buy with your eyes open.

  1. 01Condition

    Paint, interior, corrosion and how the aircraft has been stored and flown.

  2. 02Maintenance history

    Logbooks reviewed with specialists who know the type.

  3. 03Engine time

    Hours since overhaul and what the next overhaul will cost you.

  4. 04Avionics

    What's installed, what's current, and what upgrades would cost.

Plus the total cost of ownership: insurance, hangar, annuals and reserves often matter more than the purchase price.

How it works

Josh guides every step.

Find

Define and search

Start with your mission and budget, then search and source the aircraft that fit.

  • Mission and budget
  • Search and sourcing
  • Equipment and market-value comparison

Evaluate

Verify and negotiate

Know exactly what you're buying, and pay the right price for it.

  • Maintenance history review with specialists
  • Negotiation on your behalf
  • Independent pre-buy inspection, coordinated

Close

Finance and close

Josh coordinates the paperwork and the people so closing goes smoothly.

  • Financing and lender coordination
  • Aviation escrow and title, on every purchase
  • Closing support

Escrow and title coordination is standard on every purchase; it reduces risk but can't guarantee clear title. Third-party escrow, title, inspection and financing charges are separate.

Your broker

Josh Schwartz

A pilot and owner who personally guides every transaction. Josh knows what to look for because he's been on both sides of the deal, and he flies the same Colorado skies you do.

~1,000Flight hours
Single & multiEngine ratings
IFR & tailwheelInstrument rating, tailwheel endorsement
7Aircraft owned
$7,000Example negotiated savings

How the fee can pay for itself. Say an aircraft is listed at $200,000 and Josh negotiates it to $193,000. That's $7,000 saved, or $1,720 more than the $5,280 fee, before third-party costs. This is an illustration only; every negotiation is different and results aren't guaranteed.

Program terms

Four months of dedicated representation.

The same simple terms apply to sellers and buyers.

When the 120 days start

Your 120 days begin once all three are in place:

  • A signed brokerage agreement
  • The $500 deposit
  • The information Josh needs to get started

The $500 deposit

  • Nonrefundable, and credited toward the $5,280 total.
  • If your aircraft goes under contract within the 120 days, the credit stays in place even if closing happens later.
  • If nothing is under contract within the 120 days, the deposit expires.
  • Once your agreement is signed, you can pay the deposit online.

What 120 days means

It's the target for getting under contract, not a guarantee of a sale or purchase.

What's not included

There are no additional Timberline fees. Third-party costs, such as inspections, escrow, title and financing, are separate and paid to those providers.

Sellers · to contract

60–75 days

Often, depending on the aircraft and the market.

Sellers · contract to close

2–3 weeks

Typical, once a buyer's inspection and escrow are underway.

Buyers · to contract

About 30 days

A typical goal once your mission and budget are set.

Timelines are estimates based on experience, not guarantees. This page summarizes the program; the signed brokerage agreement sets out the full terms, including payment timing, cancellation and extensions.

Buyer's guide

Start with the mission, not the listing.

The best airplane is the one that fits how you actually fly. Here's an honest look at the aircraft people ask Josh about most: what each does well, and what to know before you buy.

  1. 01Who's coming along?

    Seats on paper and seats with full fuel are different numbers. Plan around your real load.

  2. 02How far, how often?

    Weekend $100 hamburgers and regular business trips call for very different airplanes.

  3. 03Where will you land?

    Long paved runways, grass strips, or mountain backcountry each favor a different design.

  4. 04What will it cost to keep?

    Insurance, hangar, annuals and engine reserves often matter more than the purchase price.

Single-engine piston

One engine, simpler life.

Most private owners fly singles, and for good reason. A modern, well-kept single is reliable, efficient and far less expensive to own.

  • Lower purchase, fuel, insurance and maintenance costs
  • One engine to overhaul and one set of systems to learn
  • Huge choice, from trainers to 175-knot travelers
  • Rated with a private certificate; complex or high-performance endorsements as needed

The right choice for most pilots and most missions.

Twin-engine piston

Two engines, more capability.

A twin adds speed, payload and redundancy, especially for night, weather and long trips. It also adds cost, training and responsibility.

  • More useful load and cruise speed; often better equipped for IFR
  • Requires a multi-engine rating and recurrent training
  • Two engines to maintain and two overhauls to budget for
  • Insurers typically want multi-engine time before they'll quote well

Worth it when the mission truly needs it, and you'll stay current.

5,000+ ftFront Range field elevations

Altitude changes how an airplane flies. Our airports sit about a mile up, and on a hot summer day the air is even thinner. Engines make less power, takeoffs take longer, and climbs are slower. A plane that feels lively at sea level can feel tired here. More horsepower, a constant-speed prop or a turbocharger helps, and so does not loading it to the limit. Twins feel it too: if one engine quits on a hot day, the other may barely hold altitude. Josh can help you find an airplane that performs well here, not just on paper.

Browse

Everyday & familySingle · High wing

Cessna 172 Skyhawk

Cessna · 1956 to present

The most-built airplane in history, and the easiest one to own.

Seats
4
Gear
Fixed
Power
145–180 hp
Cruise
~105–125 kt

Why owners love it

Forgiving, stable and familiar to every instructor and mechanic. Parts are easy to find, insurance is reasonable, and resale is strong. A great first airplane, training airplane or local sightseer.

Know before you buy

Four seats rarely means four adults with full fuel. At Colorado density altitudes, 180 hp models or conversions are worth a look. Ask about training history and corrosion.

Everyday & familySingle · High wing

Cessna 182 Skylane

Cessna · 1956 to present

The 172's stronger sibling, and a Rocky Mountain favorite.

Seats
4
Gear
Fixed
Power
230–235 hp
Cruise
~135–145 kt

Why owners love it

A six-cylinder engine and constant-speed prop give it the climb, payload and stability the 172 lacks. It carries real loads into mountain airports and is a capable instrument platform.

Know before you buy

More fuel, insurance and maintenance than a 172, and a high-performance endorsement. It's nose-heavy, so have the firewall and nose gear inspected for signs of hard landings.

Fast travelerSingle · Low wing · Retract

Mooney M20

Mooney · 1955 to 2019, many variants

Speed on a budget: more miles per gallon than almost anything.

Seats
4
Gear
Retractable
Power
180–310 hp
Cruise
~140–200+ kt

Why owners love it

Slippery and efficient. From the classic M20C to the turbocharged Acclaim, Mooneys go fast on less fuel, and their steel-tube cabin structure is famously strong.

Know before you buy

The cabin is snug, so sit in one first. Retractable gear means a complex endorsement and higher insurance. Have a Mooney-savvy shop check the steel tube cage for corrosion.

Fast travelerSingle · Low wing · Retract

Beechcraft V-tail Bonanza

Beechcraft Model 35 · 1947–1982

The classic: elegant, quick and unmistakable on the ramp.

Seats
4–6
Gear
Retractable
Power
185–285 hp
Cruise
~150–175 kt

Why owners love it

Beechcraft build quality, beautiful handling and real cross-country speed. The butterfly tail is iconic, and a strong owner community keeps them flying well.

Know before you buy

The tail has its own inspection and balance requirements, and many have a tail-strengthening modification. Use a pre-buy shop that knows Bonanzas, and review those records closely.

Fast travelerSingle · Low wing · Retract

Beechcraft Debonair

Beechcraft Model 33 · 1960 on, later the F33 Bonanza

Bonanza quality with a conventional tail, often for less.

Seats
4–5
Gear
Retractable
Power
225–285 hp
Cruise
~150–170 kt

Why owners love it

The Debonair was Beechcraft's straight-tail, slightly simpler Bonanza. You get the same solid feel and speed, frequently at a friendlier price than a comparable A36.

Know before you buy

Early examples were deliberately basic inside, so equipment and upgrades vary widely. Engine time and avionics drive value more than the year.

Fast travelerSingle · Low wing · Retract

Beechcraft A36 Bonanza

Beechcraft · 1968 to present (G36 today)

Six seats, big rear doors, and the speed to use them.

Seats
6
Gear
Retractable
Power
285–300 hp
Cruise
~165–175 kt

Why owners love it

The stretched cabin, club seating and double rear doors make it a true family and business hauler. Many consider it the benchmark high-performance single.

Know before you buy

Six seats and full fuel won't always work together. Plan weight and balance carefully. Fuel burn and purchase price are a step up from four-seat singles.

Twin pistonTwin · Low wing · Retract

Beechcraft Baron

Beechcraft Models 55 & 58 · 1961 to present

The step-up twin: Bonanza manners with two engines.

Seats
4–6
Gear
Retractable
Power
2 × 260–300 hp
Cruise
~180–200 kt

Why owners love it

Fast, solid and well-mannered, with room for real payload and serious IFR equipment. The 58 adds a longer cabin and the same big rear doors as the A36.

Know before you buy

Two engines means two overhauls to budget for. You'll need a multi-engine rating, and insurers want experience. At high density altitude, plan around limited single-engine climb.

Tailwheel & aerobaticSingle · High wing · Tandem

Citabria

Champion, Bellanca & American Champion · 1964 on

"Airbatic" spelled backwards, and pure fun to fly.

Seats
2, tandem
Gear
Tailwheel
Power
115–160 hp
Cruise
~100–115 kt

Why owners love it

Stick-and-rudder flying at its best. Approved for basic aerobatics, it's a favorite for tailwheel endorsements and for pilots who fly for the sheer joy of it.

Know before you buy

You'll need a tailwheel endorsement. Many are fabric-covered, and older examples have wooden wing spars, so storage history and inspection status matter.

Tailwheel & aerobaticSingle · High wing · Tandem

American Champion

Decathlon, Scout & current Citabrias · 1990 to present

Two very different personalities: aerobat or backcountry workhorse.

Seats
2, tandem
Gear
Tailwheel
Power
~150–180 hp
Role
Aero / bush

Why owners love it

American Champion carries on the Citabria line. The Super Decathlon is a capable aerobatic trainer with inverted fuel and oil. The Scout, with big tires and flaps, is built for short, rough strips.

Know before you buy

Be clear about which mission you want. Check aerobatic history and airframe inspections on Decathlons, and landing and gear history on Scouts used off-airport.

ExperimentalKit-built · Many models

Van's RV series

Van's Aircraft · RV-4 through RV-14

The most popular kit airplanes ever, and remarkable performance per dollar.

Seats
1–4
Gear
Fixed
Power
~100–260 hp
Cruise
~115–180+ kt

Why owners love it

Light, quick and sweet-handling, with modern avionics at a fraction of certified prices. There's an RV for almost every mission, from the two-seat RV-7 and RV-8 to the four-seat RV-10.

Know before you buy

Build quality varies, so review the builder's log and get an inspection from someone who knows RVs. Only the original builder can get the repairman certificate, so a later owner needs an A&P for the annual condition inspection.

Figures are typical ranges across model years and versions, for general comparison only. Every aircraft is different. Confirm specifics with the aircraft's documents, its pilot's operating handbook, and a pre-buy inspection.

Start your search

Help me find my aircraft.

Tell Josh what you're looking for and how you'll fly it. He'll follow up to talk through options, budget and timing. Not sure yet? That's a fine place to start.

Help me find my aircraft

Fields marked * are required.

Thanks, Josh has your search details.

He'll be in touch to talk through options. If you'd like to talk sooner, call or text 303.242.2045.